Default resolution.

Reports of cheaters, etc that have been deal with already.

Default resolution.

Postby PulseCrazy » 23 Apr 2015 19:56

hey, accidentally changed the resolution to full and I can not restore it back because the screen is really big (as always in a big resolution), whether there is something hot key to get paul organize assisted the default settings or do I have to look for a solution files.
Sry my bad english -_-
PulseCrazy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Apr 2015 19:50

Re: Default resolution.

Postby bonifarz » 23 Apr 2015 20:18

Hi PulseCrazy.
There's a good answer for you from a similar help topic: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=658
freezurbern wrote:Go to the Red Eclipse home directory,
Code: Select all
Linux: ~/.redeclipse;
Windows: [My] Documents\My Games\Red Eclipse;
Mac: /Users/<name>/Library/Application Support/redeclipse

and edit the init.cfg file. Make sure it has something like this:
Code: Select all
fullscreen 1
scr_w 1920
scr_h 1080

of course enable (1) or disable (0) fullscreen, and scr_w scr_h go to width and height.

An insider tip: when the game asks if you want to apply settings, you can just type /resetgl and that'll do the same thing as pressing Yes.


Concerning a reset to defaults: You can (re)move the file init.cfg for this.
User avatar
bonifarz
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: 03 Feb 2014 10:15

Re: Default resolution.

Postby Iceflower » 23 Apr 2015 20:26

"changed the resolution to full"

You dont mean fullscreen or? you mean you have a 1000x1000 screen and choosen a 5000x5000 resolution? (which isnt possible anyway) or you mean you have a 5000x5000 resolution and choosen a 100x100 ? :D

Just examples^^

Ive tested it and i can see on both things something.

BUT i can help you i think even if i dont know what do you mean exactly :D EDIT: this is without searching files and so on

start RE
press ^ key (left of numberrow 1)
type: screenres <your screen weidth> <your screen height> (e.g. /screenres 1680 1050)(the / stand there automaticaly when pressing ^ its the command line)
enter
press ESC and apply or close RE and start again
I know my English is cruel. :$
When I talk rubbish correct me.
My public data
User avatar
Iceflower
 
Posts: 208
Joined: 16 May 2014 21:44
Location: Germany

Re: Default resolution.

Postby PulseCrazy » 23 Apr 2015 20:30

The problem has now been solved, thanks.
PulseCrazy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Apr 2015 19:50


Return to Closed Reports

cron